Research about establishment, genome editing, and disease modeling of disease specific iPSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA ATSUKO  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30760318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎顔面口腔領域 / 遺伝性疾患 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / 疾患モデル / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / センダイウイルスベクター / 無血清・無フィーダー培養条件 / 病態モデル / 顎顔面口腔領域遺伝性疾患特異的iPSC / ゲノム手術
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面口腔領域に病変を生じる遺伝性疾患においては、その発症機構や診断・治療法が十分に確立されていない。一方、疾患特異的iPS細胞(DS-iPSCs)は、その発症に関する病原変異遺伝子の情報を有しており、病態解明・治療法の開発に貢献することが期待されている。本研究では、顎顔面口腔領域に病変を生じる遺伝性疾患を対象に、その診断・治療法の開発を目指して、インテグレーションフリー・無血清・無フィーダー培養条件で各患者由来組織より DS-iPSCsを誘導・樹立し、CRISPR /Cas9システムを用いて各種病原変異遺伝子の“ゲノム手術”を行い、その細胞特性解析及び病態モデルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop diagnostic and therapeutic methods for genetic diseases that cause lesions in the oral and maxillofacial regions, we induced and established disease-specific iPSCs (DS-iPSCs) from patient-derived tissues under integration-free, serum-free, and feeder-free culture conditions to eliminate various risks associated with iPSC induction and culture methods. In addition, we have attempted to elucidate the pathogenesis of inherited maxillofacial diseases and develop diagnostic and therapeutic methods. In this study, we focused on DS-iPSC derived from clavicular craniocranial dysplasia (CCD) (CCD-iPSC). We successfully identified novel mutations within familial CCD, induced and established CCD-iPSCs, and induced differentiation of affected tissues to mimic some aspects of the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面口腔領域に病変を生じる遺伝性疾患においては、その発症機構や診断・治療法が十分
に確立されていないため、本研究で樹立されたDS-iPSは、その発症に関する病原変異
遺伝子の情報を有しており、病態解明・治療法の開発に貢献すると考えられた。また、本研究では、iPSC誘導・培養法に関わる様々なリスクを排除すべく、インテグレーションフリー・無血清・無フィーダー培養条件で樹立されているため、将来的に臨床応用を検討する際にも非常に有用であると考えられる。