Development of treatments for chemoradiotherapy-induced oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2021-2022)
Yokohama City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Nobuhide  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70783752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / プロピルヒドロキシプロリン / 放射線性口腔粘膜炎 / マウス / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔粘膜炎は抗癌剤治療・放射線療法の完遂率を低下させ,QOLの低下を招く副作用の一つである。アミノ酸投与が口腔粘膜炎の治癒促進に有効であるといわれている。小腸粘膜上皮にはアミノ酸の吸収だけでなくアミノ酸が数個結合したオリゴペプチドを吸収する機構がある。オリゴペプチドは皮膚の創傷治癒を促進する可能性があることが示唆されている。
研究の目的はオリゴペプチドがに治癒促進効果があるかどうかとその至適濃度を検討することである。
口腔粘膜炎に対するオリゴペプチドの効果が示されれば,粘膜の治癒促進にかかわるアミノ酸と同時に投与することで相加的あるいは相乗的な治癒促進が見込め新規の治療法として期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propylhydroxyproline (Pro-Hyp) increased cell proliferation in human oral fibroblasts (HOrF) at a concentration of 200 nmol/mL, which was considered the optimal concentration, as in previous studies. In addition, it was revealed that high-concentration Pro-Hyp inhibited the proliferation of HOrF. It was found that serum components do not significantly affect cell proliferation ability. Radiation alone was investigated because toxicity was high in mice with oral mucositis induced by chemoradiotherapy, making it difficult to continue the study. Administration of Pro-Hyp exacerbated weight loss and tended to exacerbate oral mucositis. Administration of Pro-Hyp at the onset of oral mucositis may promote aggravation of oral mucositis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学放射線療法により誘発される口腔粘膜炎に対し,ジペプチドであるプロピルヒドロキシプロリンの効果を検討した。プロピルヒドロキシプロリンはヒト口腔線維芽細胞に対し,細胞増殖の増大効果を有していたが,マウスで口腔粘膜炎を発症させると増悪させる可能性があることがわかった。