Project/Area Number |
19K19217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / フェロトーシス / 上皮間葉転換 / 酸化ストレス / xCT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌細胞は活性酸素の代謝や鉄代謝などのフェロトーシスと関わりが深い細胞シグナル変異を多く認める。特に生体の抗酸化ストレス機構の一因を担うシスチン輸送体xCTの過剰発現が一部の悪性腫瘍において発見されており、その阻害あるいは欠損は様々な臓器の癌細胞にフェロトーシスを誘導する。フェロトーシスは新たに提唱された細胞死概念であり、鉄依存的な活性酸素の発生による酸化ストレスによって引き起こされる新規の細胞死経路である。本研究は口腔癌細胞におけるフェロトーシス誘導メカニズムの解明とxCT発現量解析を行うことで、口腔癌におけるxCT標的治療の妥当性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated that ferroptosis inducing was useful in treatment strategy of oral squamous cell carcinoma. Erastin, which is ferroptosis inducer, induced ferroptosis in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells SAS and HSC-2. Furthermore, oral squamous cell carcinoma cells with mesenchymal condition by epithelial-mesenchymal transition was more sensitive to ferroptosis than normal condition. These results suggested that ferroptosis inducing drugs may be useful to anti-cancer drug in treatment of advanced oral squamous cell carcinoma with invasion and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、口腔癌患者は増加傾向を辿っている。口腔癌の切除療法は審美面、摂食嚥下機能などの多様な日常生活機能の著しい障害を伴う。そのため、保存的な治療法の開発が望まれている中で、本研究の成果は口腔癌の保存的治療として活用される化学療法薬の新たな選択肢としてフェロトーシス誘導剤が有用となる可能性を示した。また、さらにその効果が進行癌に対して通常より感受性が高い可能性があることを示した。