Development of Osteoporosis drugs for supramolecular micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (10781742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞 / ARONJ / 生体材料 / 口腔外科 / バイオマテリアル / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症患者に対するBP製剤は一般的な治療法であるものの、抜歯などを行った場合には、骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)を誘発する危険性があるため、歯科領域での昨今の課題となっている。本研究では、複数の環状分子の空洞部に線状分子が貫通した超分子ポリロタキサン(PRX)に着目し、また、高脂血症治療薬として知られているSimvastatin(SV)には骨分化誘導能や破骨細胞分化制御能が期待されていることからをSV内包化することによる新規骨代謝薬としての開発に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates drugs have the potential to induce osteonecrosis of the jaw, i.e. anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ) is a recent issue. In this study, we aimed to develop an osteoporosis drug that does not induce ARONJ and designed a method to control osteoclast differentiation by regulating cholesterol using a supramolecular polyrotaxane (PRX). The effects of PRX on RANKL-induced biosynthesis of cholesterol and osteoclast differentiation in RAW264.7 cells were examined, and the results showed that PRX suppressed RANKL-induced biosynthesis of cholesterol and regulated osteoclast differentiation. Thus, PRX may be useful in the treatment of osteoporosis and other bone defects caused by osteoclast overactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症や抗がん剤治療として用いられているビスフォスフォネート製剤や抗RANKL抗体の長期投与患者に対する抜歯などの歯科治療は顎骨壊死を誘発する、すなわちARONJが昨今の問題となっている。超分子構造を有するポリロタキサン(PRX)はこの特異構造により破骨細胞の分化に関連するコレステロールを除去することにより、破骨細胞の分化制御能を有することが確認できた。今後、本研究を継続することでARONJを惹起しない骨粗鬆症薬の開発を目指す。