physiological studies to develop new surgical techniques for nasopharyngeal atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kiyoko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (70827419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻咽腔閉鎖不全 / 口蓋裂 / 咽頭弁移植術 / 口蓋帆挙筋 / 脂肪注入 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 脂肪組織 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
鼻咽腔機能とは軟口蓋挙上および咽頭後壁・側壁の運動にて成り立つもので、構音時は気流の調節、嚥下時には食物の鼻への漏出を防止する運動である。鼻咽腔閉鎖不全になると構音・嚥下などに対して不利となる。術後に鼻咽腔閉鎖不全を生じる口腔外科的手術には口蓋形成術や口腔悪性腫瘍(上顎がん・上顎洞がん)切除術がある。
従来より鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症に対する手術(咽頭弁移植術)が施行されてきたが、睡眠時無呼吸症候群の原因となることや非常に侵襲が大きいことなどの弱点を持つ。そこで、今回我々は大きな侵襲の手術を使用せずに鼻咽腔を狭小化する方法を新たに開発するために、鼻咽腔閉鎖力に関しての生理学的研究を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery (pharyngeal valve implantation) has been performed for nasopharyngeal atresia, but it has its weaknesses. Therefore, we decided to conduct a physiological study of nasopharyngeal closure force in order to develop a new method of nasopharyngeal cavity narrowing without using a very invasive surgery. To date, our laboratory has performed nasopharyngeal closure studies and physiological studies on the properties of the palatine sail elevator muscle using canines as experimental animals. We have found that injection into the nasal side of the soft palate is the most efficient and that injection of adipose tissue is the best biological tissue. In addition, we have injected a scaffold of adipose-derived stem cells that can respond and differentiate into muscle when injected by other methods, such as centrifugation of fat, to evaluate nasopharyngeal closure function and to examine whether the palatal sail elevator muscle can be strengthened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鼻咽腔閉鎖不全になると構音・嚥下などに対して不利となる。術後に鼻咽腔閉鎖を生じる口腔外科的手術には口蓋形成術や口腔悪性腫瘍切除術がある。従来より鼻咽腔閉鎖不全症に対する手術(咽頭弁移植術)が施行されてきたが、睡眠時無呼吸症候群の原因となることや非常に侵襲が大きいなどの弱点がある。今回我々の研究は大きな侵襲の手術を使用せずに鼻咽腔を狭小化する方法を新たに開発する一歩となったと考える。