Development of new treatment methods for radiation induced osteomyelitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWATA EIJI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10832975)
Project Period (FY) 2021-03-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線性骨髄炎 / 低酸素状態 / 線維化 / 放射線性顎骨壊死 / 炭酸ガス療法
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線性骨髄炎は、頭頸部癌放射線治療における最も深刻な合併症である。発症すると難治性で、重篤な顎口腔機能障害や審美障害を余儀なくされる。しかし既存の治療法には合併症の報告が多く、未だ有効な治療法がない。最近の研究で、放射線照射による低酸素状態が関与していることが分かっており、“低酸素状態を改善する有効な治療法”が今求められている。われわれはこれまで“炭酸ガス療法”により組織の低酸素状態を改善させる研究を継続的に行ってきた。本研究では、in vitro、in vivoレベルでこの“炭酸ガス療法”が放射線性骨髄炎に有用であるかどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced osteomyelitis is a serious complication of radiotherapy for head and neck cancer. However, treatment guidelines have been not established and existing treatments have many complications. The development of new treatments is desired. Therefore, we aimed to develop a new treatment method by focusing on its causes and searched for therapeutic targets. As a result, examination at the cellular level revealed that the oral mucosal tissue is exposed to high doses of radiation, which increases hypoxia and causes fibrosis. Examination of advanced cases revealed that accumulation of infection (i.e., fibrosis) is an important factor. Examination using clinical specimens also showed that fibrosis is involved in the etiology and identifying myofibroblasts as a potential therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の発展にも関わらず、頭頸部癌患者数は年々増加の一途にある。約80%の頭頸部癌患者がその治療過程において放射線治療を受けると言われており、その合併症が放射線性顎骨骨髄炎である。本研究でその発症や進行には、線維化が深く関与していること、さらに線維化の主役である筋線維芽細胞が重要な治療ターゲットとなりうることを見いだした。筋線維芽細胞をターゲットとした研究は様々な分野で行われており、今後放射線性顎骨骨髄炎の新規治療法開発に向けた研究が進展する可能性が見いだされた。