Establishment of minimally invasive cleft palate closure treatment using mesenchymal stem cell-derived exosome from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takaharu  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20806682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMSC / SHED / 骨再生 / SHED-CM / エクソソーム / CD146 / Microarray / CD31 / CD34 / bone regeneration / 日本矯正歯科学会 / Oral Disease / 再生歯学 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、SHED-CMよりエクソソームを抽出し、SHEDエクソソームのシグナル伝達機構を探索する。また、SHEDのエクソソームを応用することで、組織骨再生について評価する。
初年度では、in vitro系の実験を行う。ヒト乳歯の歯髄組織より、歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞およびそれらの培養上清よりエクソソームを精製し、その性質について比較・検討を行う。
次年度では、免疫不全マウスを用い、頭蓋骨に欠損部を作製し、SHEDエクソソームを投与することにより骨再生の程度についてCTによる三次元解析および組織学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the invasion of cleft lip and/or palate palate patients' secondary grafting, a study of bone regeneration therapy using deciduous pulp-derived mesenchymal stem cells (SHED) was conducted. In the first year, it was clarified that good bone regeneration can be achieved by transplanting carrier (atelocollagen) and SHED conditioned media (SHED-CM)into a bone defect prepared in a mouse skull.
In the next year, in order to improve the transplantation efficiency, CD146-positive, which is known as a cell adhesion molecule, was isolated from SHED and applied to transplantation. As a result, it was clarified that significantly good bone regeneration was produced. Furthermore, analysis of exosomes in SHED-CM is progressing, focusing on microRNAs contained in the factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年乳歯歯髄由来間葉系幹細胞は着目されているものの、その詳細な性質については不明な点が多い。本研究では、SHED中に含有される液性成分について解析し、また、その成分を移植に応用することで、良好な骨再生を生じることを明らかとした。
本研究で用いたSHEDを応用し更なる骨再生機構の解明を試みることで、歯科医学にとどまらず広く再生医療分野の進歩へ貢献を果たすと考えられる。さらに、本法を臨床応用し患者の負担が軽減し、低侵襲で良好な骨再生療法を確立することは、社会的観点から重要な意義がある。