Can dipeptidyl peptidase be an biomarker in the treatment of apical periodontitis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nishimata Haruka  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (10755755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病原性菌 / ジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / DPP / 歯周病原細菌 / Porphyromonas属 / 根尖性歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Porphyoromonas endodontalisと言う菌の細菌性DPP群が同菌の病原性に寄与しているのではないか?という着想に基づいています。小児における急性根尖性歯周炎からは、同菌が検出されたという報告が多くあります。そこで本研究では、同菌とDPPそして小児の歯周炎の関連性について解析を行う予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we used a two-step cleavage method with glutamate-specific protease (GluV8) and DPP11 from Staphylococcus aureus strain V8 to examine the effect of prime-side residues on the peptidation of tetra-peptidyl-4-methylcoumaryl-7-amide (MCA), a substrate with amino acid residues bound at the P2-P2' position. We found a potential elevation of exopeptidase activity of Glu-specific endopeptidase I/GluV8 mediated by hydrophobic P1'-position amino acid residue. We also investigated the infection pathway of furcal lesions of deciduous teeth by micro-CT analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究における口腔サンプルを用いたDPP活性測定により,歯周病原性菌の存在の有無が予測されたことから,DPP活性測定は歯周病原性菌のバイオマーカーとして有用であることが示唆されている.我々の研究対象であるdpp遺伝子の一部は,ヒトにも存在することが既知であり,ペプチド分解によって惹起される疾患の制御に繋がる可能性を持つ.本研究成果は,歯周疾患だけでなくこれら全身疾患への疾患予防・治療法確立への将来的な寄与が期待される.