Elucidation of the causes of masticatory muscle pain disorders through the inhibitory system and synaptic pruning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Minami  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00806474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼少期ストレス / GABAスイッチ / KCC2 / NKCC1 / シナプス / 筋異常疼痛 / GABA / 発達性障害 / 精神疾患 / 咀嚼筋痛障害 / 顎関節症 / 線維筋痛症 / 抑制系 / シネプス
Outline of Research at the Start
筋異常疼痛は強い痛みにより日常生活に支障をきたすことがある。しかし、原因はいまだよくわかっておらず、治療は対症療法である。近年、幼少期ストレスが筋異常疼痛に関与することが報告されている。この主要因として、シナプスの刈り込み不足があげられるが、刈り込みの機序も不明である。これまで申請者は幼少期ストレスにより、抑制系の成熟が正常に行われず、刈り込みが正常に行われないことを突きとめた。
本研究では、抑制系とシナプスの刈り込みの関係を明らかにし、幼少期ストレスによる「筋異常疼痛のメカニズム」を明らかにすることにより、筋異常疼痛の原因解明の一助とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it is reported that child neglect and abuse are involved in the onset of mental disorders, developmental disorders, abnormal muscle pain, etc. However, the detailed mechanism and cause are unknown.We have discovered that γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) acts excitatory in order to form normal neural circuits during the newborn period, and that it is necessary to change its function to inhibitory at a certain timing.
Therefore, we conducted mother-infant separation, which is a form of childhood stress, on mice in a child abandonment model.We decided to investigate whether mother-infant separation changes the timing of the GABA switch. We also investigated whether mother-infant separation changes the expression of KCC2 and NKCC1 and whether it affects synaptic pruning.The results showed that mother-infant separation delays the GABA switch and decreases KCC2 expression around the cell body, but NKCC1 expression around the cell body is not affected by mother-infant separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患や発達性障害、筋異常疼痛などの発症の予防、改善に、KCC2 や GABA スイッチを介した、抑制系の成熟を標的とした新たな治療法の確立が期待される。