Development of Novel Dental Pulp and Dentin Regeneration Inducing Agents Using Microenvironmental Constituent Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10756547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 小児歯科学 / 再生歯科医療 / 細胞遊走因子 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究の成果から、歯髄再生誘導因子・象牙質再生誘導因子の同定は行えたが、因子単独での再生にまでは至れていない。つまりこれらの因子を混合し使用することが歯髄・象牙質再生には必要なのではないかと推定される。そこで、異所性歯根移植モデルを利用し、in vivoにおける、それぞれの濃度と混合比率をスクリーニングする。さらに、より臨床に近い生活歯髄切断モデルによって、決定した比率での有効性を明らかにすることを目的に本研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo, transplantation of CXCL14 and MCP1 alone caused little pulp regeneration, whereas after transplantation of a mixture of CXCL14 and MCP1, regenerated pulp-like tissue was seen in about 50% of the entire root canal. Inflammatory cells were very abundant at the opening of the root canal, and highly calcified and fibrotic interstitium was observed near the canal wall and in the upper part of the canal. When CCR3 antagonist was added to the CXCL14, MCP1 mixture, regenerated pulp-like tissue was observed in about 70% of the entire root canal. The amount of angiogenesis did not change with the mixture of CXCL14 and MCP1, but increased significantly only with the addition of CCR3.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
断髄の目的は、健康な歯根部歯髄を残し、乳歯においては生理的な根吸収による後継永久歯への正常な交換、幼若永久歯においては生理的な根の完成を促すことにある。現在、断髄面への貼薬剤として水酸化カルシウム製剤が応用されているが、歯髄における炎症範囲の診断の困難性から、多くの症例で内部吸収が生じ、再歯髄処置あるいは抜歯となってしまう場合もある。そのため、遊走促進能・抗炎症作用・象牙質分化促進能を備え、より有効性の高い貼薬剤の開発は急務と言える。本研究結果により、CXCL14, MCP1単独ではなくCCR3アンタゴニスト混合により歯髄再生が促進されうることが分かった。