Development of comprehensive genetic testing technology for congenital anomaly syndrome and application for orthodontic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Ryo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30826946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords矯正歯科診断 / 先天異常症候群 / 遺伝子検査
Outline of Research at the Start
先天異常をもつ患者の治療計画立案にあたり、疾患に対する診断を下すことは、患者の成長のみならず予後の予測という観点からも大変重要である。しかしながら、技術的制約から分子遺伝学的検査による確定診断は導入が進んでおらず、臨床所見のみにより診断を行っている場合が多い。
本研究では、顎顔面領域に形態異常をきたす先天異常症候群の原因遺伝子を候補遺伝子とした上で、網羅的に解析できるシステムを構築し、その有効性を検証する。併せて対象者の臨床所見との相関を検討し、今後の矯正歯科診断時に必要な根拠を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the system of comprehensive genetic testing for congenital anomaly syndrome, we try to chose the candidate gene first. We extract the cases of congenital anomaly syndrome of orthodontic clinic in the university of Tokyo hospital in ten years and made the candidate gene list. Additionally, we analyzed the characteristic of Marfan syndrome, one of the most common congenital anomaly syndrome case of our hospital and presented the result in annual meeting of Japan Cleft Palate Association. We developed the basic data of genotype-phenotype correlation including other congenital anomaly syndromes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場には、多くの遺伝子を網羅的に検査できるExome解析や遺伝子パネルが上市されているが候補となる遺伝子が多く、データ分析が煩雑となる、検査にかかる時間、費用が余計にかかる、偶発的発見における倫理的な問題もあることを考えると、標的を絞った検査方法を確立することは今後、遺伝子検査を広く実施する上で有益であると思われた。近年、矯正歯科外来を受診する先天異常症候群患者においては、すでに遺伝学的検査を行い、診断を得ている患者も増加しているものの、歯科領域で検査を行える施設は少ないと思われる。患者への遺伝カウンセリングを含め、体制作りが必要と考えられる。本研究はその一助となるのではないかと思われた。