Site-specific tissue response mechanisms of the periodontal ligament to orthodontic forces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitami Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20804579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords矯正歯科 / 歯根膜 / プライマリーシリア / 矯正学的歯の移動 / 力学的負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
歯列矯正で行う歯の移動は、歯と顎の骨を繋ぐ靭帯組織である歯根膜を介して制御されている。しかし、歯根膜の細胞がどのように外からの力を感知し、歯の移動を制御しているかについては依然として不明な点が多い。本研究は、歯根膜の細胞が発現しているアンテナ様の構造・プライマリーシリアに着目し、外力に対する新たな細胞応答メカニズムを明らかにしようとするものである。本研究計画では、歯根膜特異的にプライマリーシリアを欠失する新規動物実験モデルを構築し、高精度な組織学的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament is one of the most sensitive tissues to mechanical loading, but it remains unclear how the periodontal ligament cells sense mechanical loading and regulate periodontal tissue maintenance. In this study, we investigated primary cilia, which are organelles protruding from the cell surface and in which signal receptors accumulate. The decreasing trend in the frequency of expression of primary cilia with orthodontic force loading. The results also showed that periodontal ligament stem cells, which are necessary for tissue remodeling, spread from the periapical area to the entire periodontal ligament, indicating a relationship between tissue remodeling of the entire periodontal ligament and a decrease in the frequency of primary cilia expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜は周囲を硬組織に囲まれた非石灰化組織であり、咬合力を受け止める緩衝領域と機能しながら、歯周組織の恒常性維持の中心的役割を担っている。対合歯抜去による咬合力負担の喪失など、力学的刺激を失った歯根膜は廃用性萎縮を起こし、その機能を十分に発揮できなくなることは知られている。それにもかかわらず、力学的刺激を歯根膜はどのような機序で受容し、どのようなプロセスで歯周組織のリモデリングをコントロールしているのかについて、その詳細は未だ不明である。本研究は、歯根膜組織の力学的負荷受容メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることで、歯根膜の維持や再生を可能とする治療法の基礎となるものである。