| Project/Area Number |
19K19293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 先天性部分無歯症 / 全エクソン解析 / KCNK15 / WNK1 / Rab38 / PLA法 / ゲノム解析 / 歯原性細胞 / RAB38 / CCN2 / 歯原性上皮細胞 / 先天性多数歯欠損症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、CCN2とその結合因子、併せて永久歯の先天欠損を伴う症候群等の原因遺伝子を候補として、非症候群性の欠損歯症例における遺伝子変異を探索し、歯牙形成に及ぼす影響を解明することを核心としている。そこで、永久歯の非症候群性先天欠如を有する患者(症例群)と、永久歯の先天欠如のない患者や血縁者(対照群)を対象として、ゲノムDNAから変異遺伝子を探索・解析するとともに、CCN2関連遺伝子の解析を細胞レベルで並行して進める。得られた結果を基に、その遺伝子変異が歯牙形成に及ぼす影響を組織、個体レベルで解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify genetic mutations and to elucidate their influence on the odontogenesis in oligodontia patients, we investigated the specific mutations for the oligodontia group in comparison with control group using all exome sequencing. As the results, some novel mutations, KCNK15, WNK1 and RAB38, were identified in the oligodontia group. Furthermore, to study the influence of these genetic mutations on the physiological function, secretion of extracellular matrices, in odontoblasts. We analyzed the expression of mRNA and the subcellular localization of these proteins in the various cells. In addition, we investigated of hypodontia in Department of Orthodontics, Okayama University Hospital and reported to a journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者らがこれまでの全エクソン解析を通じて検出した症例群特異的なKCNK15、WNK1およびRAB38等の遺伝子変異については、歯を含む硬組織形成への関与を示す報告はなく、国内外でも類を見ない新規性の高い研究である。歯牙形成の研究に一石を投じる内容であり、学術的意義は大きい。 また、先欠歯を伴う症例群と対照群間の網羅的なゲノム解析よって、多くのさらに多くの新規の遺伝子変異が特定されれば、遺伝子診断による重度不正咬合の予防的回避や、歯牙再生等の歯科治療への応用につながる可能性があり、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。