Mechanism of oral mucositis caused by high-dose chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Yuko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70803188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小児がん / 大量化学療法 / Streptococcus mutans / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 抗がん剤 / 口腔細菌叢 / ABCトランスポーター / 歯周病菌 / 化学療法 / ミュータンス連鎖球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん患者における大量化学療法の際には、免疫能が低下することで口腔内の環境が大きく変化するため、口腔細菌叢に変化が生じる可能性が考えられている。各種口腔細菌において、口腔内の環境変化に対応する最も重要なタンパクとして「ABCトランスポーター」が挙げられ、口腔細菌が様々な環境の変化に曝露された際に、そのストレスに応答することで発現動態を変化させることが知られている。本研究では、大量化学療法を行う小児患者における口腔粘膜障害の原因の特定につながる知見を得るために、患者の口腔検体を採取し口腔細菌の「ABCトランスポーター」に焦点をあて、分子生物学的手法を用いてその発現動態を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva samples were collected from children before and again three months after undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT), and PCR analysis revealed the presence of multiple bacterial species in the oral cavity in the post-transplant period as compared to before HSCT. In addition, Streptococcus mutans organisms were isolated from those samples and their caries pathogenicity was investigated, which showed a low level up to three months following transplantation. These results suggested that HSCT leads to a drastic change in oral condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量化学療法による全身状態の変化や長期にわたる抗生剤の投与によって口腔内の状況が変化し、口腔内細菌叢が変化したと考えられる。このことから、口腔粘膜障害はこの変化によって引き起こされていると考えられる。また、移植後の口腔内の状態は移植直前直後よりもう蝕や歯周疾患のリスクが高くなっている可能性が高いことが示された。このことから、大量化学療法後は長期的な口腔内管理が必要であることが明らかとなった。