Project/Area Number |
19K19296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Taeko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (10823198)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯根吸収 / アセトアミノフェン / 歯髄細胞 / hDPC / COX / IL-1β / TNF-α / RANKL / M-CSF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯根吸収は、矯正歯科治療において最も懸念される偶発症の一つであるが、その原因と対処法は未だ明らかにされていない。我々はこれまでに根尖部歯髄組織の炎症反応により歯根吸収が惹起される可能性を見出した。一方、アセトアミノフェンは弱い抗炎症効果を有し最近になりアセトアミノフェンのCOX-2阻害による抗炎症作用についての報告が散見されるようになった。 本研究では矯正歯科治療の偶発症の一つである歯根吸収に対し、アセトアミノフェンの末梢における抗炎症作用によってその発症が予防できるか否かを検討するとともに、アセトアミノフェンの抗炎症効果の作用機序として COX-2との関連性を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to investigate the inhibitory effect of acetaminophen on apical root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement by controlling inflammation in the apical pulp tissue. The results showed the expression levels of inflammatory cytokine and osteoclast differentiation factor were significantly higher than in the control group of the inflammatory pulp cell. However, the expression levels of these factors were decreased by acetaminophen administration through COX inhibition. High expression of inflammatory cytokine and osteoclast differentiation factor at the root apex were also detected immunohistochemically in rats after tooth movement, but were decreased by acetaminophen administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アセトアミノフフェンの抹消でのメカニズムを明らかにすることは学術的創造性が高く、矯正歯科治療において、より安全性の高い薬剤による歯根吸収の抑制が可能となり、臨床上きわめて価値が高いものと考えられる。そして、硬組織の吸収は歯根のみならず、人体の様々な部位で認められる現象のため他の病態の治療にも繋がる可能性があり、歯科医学の進歩に大きな貢献を果たすものと考えられる。