Project/Area Number |
19K19298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Kayo 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (50784253)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 顎関節症 / 僧帽筋 / 胸鎖乳突筋 / 筋疼痛 / 筋肉痛 / 関連痛 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
予備実験として顎関節症モデルラットの作成と、顎関節症発症を確認する。顎関節に高負荷をかけるモデルにおいて顎関節症様の所見が顎関節に認められることが今までの研究で確認できている。次に、顎関節症モデルラットを用いて、行動テストを行い、僧帽筋での発痛がなされているか確認し、その後、僧帽筋と中枢(延髄と脊髄)付近の組織を採取し、それぞれ発痛物質の増加があるかタンパク解析を行う。その後、僧帽筋に発痛物質とみなす炎症性サイトカインの局所投与によって、中枢側にどのような変化が起きているかタンパク解析する。また僧帽筋で局所投与後の経時的変化を組織学的に炎症性サイトカインの動態やニューロンの活動を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the pathogenic mechanism of temporomandibular joint-related pain, the inflammatory spread in the spinal nucleus of trigeminal nerve above the sensory nerve in the temporomandibular joint spreads to the vicinity of the of the nucleus ambiguus accessory nerve nucleus. The study was conducted under the hypothesis that it may cause chronic pain associated with. The expression of inflammatory cytokines was significantly increased in the spinal nucleus of trigeminal nerve, trapezius muscle and sternocleidomastoid muscle only in IL-6 and pp38 as compared with naive. Fluorescent immunostaining images of inflammatory cytokines, c-fos and pp38, spreading around the spinal nucleus of trigeminal nerve were observed. It was suggested that the expression of inflammatory cytokines near the nucleus ambiguus, which is the accessory nerve nucleus, is involved in the induction of inflammation in the trapezius muscle and the sternocleidomastoid muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎関節症の関連痛には僧帽筋や胸鎖乳突筋の筋肉痛があり、この疼痛は慢性化する。現在、適応があるのはアンフェナクとインドメタシンの2剤で、またNSAIDsの効果に対して、アスピリン喘息などアナフィラキシー症状といった重篤な副作用を有するため、鎮痛薬の選択の困難性や効果の低さが指摘されている。 本研究では、慢性疼痛として中枢側にある三叉神経脊髄路核と副神経核の疑核に注目した。本研究の実験結果のみで、疑核での炎症性サイトカインの波及が持続的なものかは不明であったためさらなる研究が必要ではあるが、この炎症性サイトカインの浸潤性の発現が、顎関節症関連痛の慢性疼痛化の発症機序の一因となることが示唆された。