Three-dimensional assessment and elucidation of gene factor in craniofacial morphology for patients with orofacial clefts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10736713)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唇顎口蓋裂 / CBCT / 遺伝子解析 / 顎顔面形態 / 裂型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多様な裂型を伴う唇顎口蓋裂を、出生時の裂幅や組織欠損量の程度の違いをも含めて、より詳細に3つの裂型(片側性唇顎裂、片側性唇顎裂、および両側性唇顎口蓋裂)に分類し、全エクソームシーケンスを用いた遺伝子解析とCBCTを用いた顎顔面領域の三次元的な形態解析を行い、裂型や顎顔面形態の差異に関与している遺伝子を探索・同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between mandibular volume and craniofacial morphology in patients with cleft lip and palate using cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) and to compare these findings with control (noncleft) patients during the deciduous dentition period.84 patients were categorized into the unilateral cleft lip and alveolus (UCLA) group, unilateral cleft lip and palate (UCLP) group, bilateral cleft lip and palate (BCLP) group, and control group without cleft. Mandibular volume and craniofacial cephalometric measurements were obtained using CBCT. All measurements were assessed by analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) using Bonferroni post hoc pairwise comparison tests. ANCOVA revealed no statistically significant differences in mandibular volume among the groups. However, some craniofacial cephalometric measurements were found to be statistical significant differences between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、セファログラムやcone beam computed tomography (CBCT)を用いて、唇顎口蓋裂における顎顔面形態の特徴を報告した研究は多く認めるが、様々な裂型に分類し、乳歯列期における唇顎口蓋裂の顎顔面形態を三次元的に詳細に分析し、比較した報告はなかった。乳歯列期という早期の段階に、詳細に顎顔面形態を分析し、裂型による特徴を把握することは、治療が長期化しやすい唇顎口蓋裂に対する矯正歯科治療において、より効率的な治療を患者に提供するための一助となり、学術的にも社会的にもその意義が高いと考えられる成果を挙げることができた。