Investigating the Influence of Occupational Environment on Oral Diseases and its Implications for Work Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60824737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科産業衛生 / 歯科疾患 / 歯科産業保健 / 職業性ストレス / 産業歯科保健 / 産業衛生
Outline of Research at the Start
労働者においても,う蝕や歯周病などの歯科疾患は有病率が高く,経済的負担も大きい.歯科疾患は通院による欠勤などが原因で多大な労働損失を引き起こしている.しかし歯科疾患による労働遂行能力の低下は考慮されておらず,歯科疾患による労働損失は過小評価されている可能性がある.本研究では,職域コホート研究を新たに立ち上げ,1. 職場環境要因が歯科疾患の発症に与える影響を明らかにし,さらに,2. 歯科疾患が労働遂行能力の低下に与える影響の大きさを明らかにする.産業歯科衛生の観点から,歯科疾患の新たなリスクファクターや影響を明らかにすることで,労働者における歯科疾患の予防対策の必要性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a literature review on the association between work stress and oral diseases. We analysed 11 articles and found insufficient evidence for an association of work stress with dental caries and tooth loss. However, there was suggestive evidence of an association between work stress and poor periodontal status, although the evidence was limited. We, therefore, undertook a questionnaire survey and dental examination of 184 and 435 workers. Our results showed a significant association between work stress and poor periodontal status, while no association was observed between dental caries and tooth loss. We also showed that poor periodontal status was associated with lower work productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働者においても、う蝕や歯周病などの歯科疾患は有病率が高く、経済的負担も大きいことから、さらなる予防対策が求められている。しかしながら、これまで歯科疾患を引き起こすと考えられる職業環境要因や、歯科疾患による労働生産性の低下について調査した研究は少なかった。本研究結果により、産業衛生における歯科疾患の重要性を示唆できた。