Detection of serum microRNA that reflect chronic periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Toshiki  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60756071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性歯周炎 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、体液中のmicroRNAが様々な疾患のバイオマーカーとして注目されている。歯周組織中においても、microRNAの発現が歯周病の病態に従って変化する可能性があることが報告されている。また、血液中においてもmicroRNAが含まれており、血液中のmicroRNAは、歯周状態を反映する新たなバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性がある。
本研究では、慢性歯周炎患者および歯肉健常者から採取した血液を用いて、血液中microRNAの網羅的な発現解析を行い、歯周病の病態を反映する血液中microRNAを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore serum miRNAs which reflect periodontal condition. We enrolled 30 healthy patients without periodontitis and 30 patients with chronic periodontitis. Serum miRNA profiles were compared in samples from participants with and without chronic periodontitis using Microarray and Real-time PCR. Hsa-miR-664a-3p, hsa-miR-501-5p, and hsa-miR-21-3p are candidate serum biomarkers for chronic periodontitis. Bioinformatics study showed that the target genes of miR-664a-3p and miR-21-3p were strongly associated with MAPK signaling pathways, which play a role in the progression of diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、microRNAを切り口にして、歯周病を反映したバイオマーカーを探索することにある。特に、①血液に注目して歯周病のバイオマーカーを探索する点、②歯周病重症度とmicroRNAの発現に関連があることを明らかにする点、などが挙げられる。
本研究の成果は、歯周状態を反映するバイオマーカーを開発するための重要な知見となり、歯周病の早期発見の診断技術の向上にも貢献できるかもしれない。