Project/Area Number |
19K19321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Kei 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90792367)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下 / 機能解剖学 / リハビリテーション / 運動器 / 喉頭蓋谷 / 粘膜下組織 / ヒト / 解剖学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の超高齢化に伴い、老化による運動機能低下が誤嚥を惹起する原因として問題になっている。申請者は献体を対象とした研究から、喉頭蓋谷の粘膜下が舌筋と喉頭蓋軟骨、それらを接合する腱により構成されていることを見い出した。この結果から、『老化による舌筋の器質的な変化 → 舌筋の筋力 低下による喉頭蓋の後傾 → 喉頭蓋谷後壁の平坦化』 という安静時の誤嚥の新たな 発症機序を考えた。本申請課題の目的は、加齢による舌筋ー腱ー喉頭蓋軟骨の形態変化が嚥下機能に与える影響を解明することである。また、喉頭蓋谷の加齢変化を基礎医学的に 解明することで誤嚥防止に貢献をし、健康寿命の延長にも波及効果があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gross and microscopic observations of the submucosal structures from the tongue to the larynx of 20 elderly cadavers were performed. As a result, in the upper layer of the hyoepiglottic ligament, a new tendon that connects the genioglossus muscle and the epiglottic cartilage, named the glossoepiglottic tendon, was discovered. Interestingly, there was a slit between the hyoepiglottic ligament and the glossoepiglottic tendon that can separate the movements of the two fiber bundles. These results suggest that the genioglossus muscle may be involved in keeping the epiglottis upright and in its retroversion. Therefore, the function of the genioglossus muscle is a very important item to evaluate for rehabilitation of dysphagia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、『安静時における不顕性誤嚥はなぜ起こるのか。』という疑問に対して形態学的な見解を示した報告はなく、この問題を解決するためには喉頭蓋が自立するメカニズムを明確に記す必要がある。本実験では喉頭蓋の前方に走行するオトガイ舌筋が喉頭蓋軟骨の舌面に付着していることを発見した。この構造は喉頭蓋を自立させるための唯一の筋付着であり、不顕性誤嚥を起こさないためのリハビリテーションに舌のトレーニングが重要であることを示唆している。