The effect of extracellular vesicles released from oral bacteria on the destruction of lung epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
mino(shiotsu) noriko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90771452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病原菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 細胞外小胞 / アポトーシス / 細胞接着機構 / 細胞外分泌小胞 / 上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病を惹起する歯周病原菌は,口腔領域外の組織の炎症にも関与する。なかでも,歯周病原菌による気管支炎や誤嚥性肺炎の重症化は生命の危険に直結する。しかし,歯周病原菌が気道や肺の炎症を増悪する分子メカニズムはよく分かっていない。
歯周病原菌が放出する細胞外分泌小胞が上皮防御機構を破壊し,呼吸器系組織の炎症を誘導する可能性がある。歯周病原菌由来の細胞外分泌小胞は,菌固有の核酸やタンパク質分解酵素など様々な病原因子を含み,気道や肺に到達する。本研究では,歯周病原菌由来の細胞外分泌小胞が気道や肺の上皮組織に与える障害性を調べ,歯周病原菌によって誘導される呼吸器系組織の炎症の新たな分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal pathogens such as Porphyromonas gingivalis have been reported to aggravate bronchitis and aspiration pneumonia. In this study, we focused on the "extracellular vesicles" released from periodontal pathogens and analyzed the cytotoxicity to alveolar epithelial cells. "Extracellular vesicles" were collected from Porphyromonas gingivalis and used for treatment of cultured alveolar epithelial cell line A549. As a result, it was clarified that the "extracellular vesicles" released by periodontal pathogens are rich in virulence factors specific for periodontal pathogens. The treatment of "extracellular vesicles" induced apoptosis in the alveolar epithelial cells and destroyed the adhesion mechanism. These results suggest that "extracellular vesicles" derived from periodontal bacteria may be involved in the inflammation and destruction of epithelial tissues of the respiratory tract and lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病を惹起する歯周病原菌は,歯周組織の上皮や硬組織を破壊するだけでなく,口腔領域外の組織の炎症にも関与することが分かってきた。中でも,歯周病原菌による気管支炎や誤嚥性肺炎の重症化は生命の危険に直結するため,高齢者では大きな問題となっている。しかし,歯周病原菌が気道や肺の炎症を増悪する分子メカニズムはよく分かっていなかった。本研究の結果,歯周病原菌由来の『細胞外分泌小胞』が気道や肺の上皮組織に与える障害性を調べ,歯周病原菌によって誘導される呼吸器系組織の炎症の新たな分子メカニズムを解明した。