Project/Area Number |
19K19331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHITA Ayumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (30755723)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 機能低下 / マウス / オーラルフレイル / ボツリヌストキシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢期口腔保健活動では近年、オーラルフレイルの概念が注目されている。 オーラルフレイル予防の直接の対象者は高齢者であるが、小児期に適切な機能獲得が行われず、不正咬合等の形態異常を有する若年者は、高齢期のオーラルフレイルのリスクも高くなることが予想される。したがってオーラルフレイル予防において、若年期からアプローチを行うことは効果的であると思われる。しかしながら、その診断のアルゴリズムや予防法・治療法等は未だ検討段階にある。 本研究では、ボツリヌストキシンの咀嚼筋注入により成体期・若年期オーラルフレイルモデルマウスを構築し、その機能および形態変化の指標を明らかにして予防法および治療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to consider the prevention and treatment of oral frailty with model mice botulinum toxin is injected into the masticatory muscle. We also investigate the relationship between oral function and morphology with functional data and CT data analysis. Regarding CT data analysis, there is a significant difference in the mandibular parameters between the botulinum toxin injected side, non-injected side and the controls. In functional analysis, we found muscle hypofunction caused by botulinum toxin affected masticatory jaw movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成長期での悪習癖は、顎顔面領域の成長発達、咀嚼、嚥下、呼吸、発音などの顎口腔機能構築にも悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。本研究結果では、成長期の顎口腔機能低下モデルにおいても悪習癖同様に顎顔面形態および機能の指標に変化が認められた。若年期の顎口腔機能低下により顎顔面形態の発育および顎口腔機能の獲得に悪影響がもたらされた場合、その後のオーラルフレイル発症リスクも高める可能性が示唆され、包括的なオーラルフレイルの予防には若年期からの正常な顎顔面形態及び顎口腔機能獲得のための機能訓練が効果的であると考えられた。本研究における臨床的指標の基礎的データは、顎口腔機能療法の発展への寄与が予想される。