Clinical study on oral-health management in sustaining the condition of inflammatory bowel disease patients in remission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Ryoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00803701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 口腔保健管理 / 次世代シークエンス解析 / 唾液カルプロテクチン / ELISA / カルプロテクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患の患者数は増加の一途をたどり、厚生労働省の定める特定疾患(難病)の中で1位となった。急増した理由も根本原因に関しても依然として不明ではあるが、腸管免疫系に大きく影響する腸内細菌叢の「均衡破綻と多様性の消失;dysbiosis」の関与が有力視されている。近年では、腸内細菌叢のdysbiosisに口腔病原細菌の関与を示唆した研究が相次いで報告されており、「口腔細菌叢と腸内細菌叢との連関」に関心が高まっている。以上の背景から、炎症性腸疾患患者への歯科的介入(口腔保健管理)により、口腔・腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響をメタゲノム解析により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chronic immune-mediated inflammatory disease of the gastrointestinal tract known as inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is being widely investigated with growing attention for possible involvement of oral pathogens. This study focused on the effects of a progressive oral-health care on the conditions of IBD patients in remission comparing with healthy volunteers. In addition, salivary calprotectin; a calcium-binding antimicrobial protein complex was targeted aiming to assess the inflammatory activity in IBD patients to monitor disease activity as a biomarker instead of fecal calprotectin.
It was indicated that a progressive oral-health management including self-oral care using a custom-tray and hypochlorous acid electrolyzed water (twice a day) contributes to the improvement of the oral environment of IBD patients in remission. Salivary calprotectin might be a useful marker for monitoring IBD disease state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、再燃と寛解を繰り返す病態であるため、寛解期が長く続けば患者の生活の質は上がり、負担も大きく軽減される。そのためには継続的な病態把握が可能なマーカーの探索は必要不可欠である。本研究で採用した唾液カルプロテクチンはすでに保険収載されている便中カルプロテクチンと同様の傾向を示した。得られた知見は、今後のIBDバイオマーカ―を対象とした臨床研究に寄与することが考えられる。