Development of smooth oral hygiene management methods for older adults with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shirobe Maki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30814818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔衛生管理 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者のケアに対する拒否等の周辺症状が出現する認知症に焦点を当てた口腔衛生管理に資する知見は不十分で、標準化した対応方法も提示されていないのが現状である。
本研究の目的は、認知症高齢者に対する円滑な口腔衛生管理をその容態に応じ、適時・適切に提供できるための基礎データの収集・解析、および対応方法を提示することである。
具体的には、①認知症の原因として最も多いアルツハイマー型認知症高齢者を対象とする。②認知症重症度(FAST)ごとに口腔衛生状態および口腔機能等の実態を把握し、口腔衛生管理課題を整理する。③収集した縦断データに基づき、FAST別に、適時適切な口腔衛生管理課題への対応方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to collect and analyze basic data related to oral hygiene management by dementia severity, and furthermore, to present specific measures to address this issue.
A database of 491 cases was created and multilevel analysis was used to determine that dementia severity was associated with refusal of oral care assistance, inability to rinse, and plaque adhesion.
Specific measures for oral hygiene management by dementia severity include: in FAST mild, the patient should be encouraged to maintain their independence, and caregivers should check; in FAST 3 and later, tongue care is also important, as tongue coating becomes more pronounced; and in FAST 4 and later, tongue care is also important, as tongue coating is more pronounced. In addition, since more patients with severe FAST may not be able to use rinsing sufficiently, care should be taken to prevent food residues from remaining in the oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護現場においては、拒否などの周辺症状により、認知症高齢者の口腔衛生管理が困難となるケースが多い。また、口腔衛生管理が十分に行えないと、う蝕、歯周疾患などの発症、誤嚥性肺炎発症のリスクが高まることが指摘され大きな課題となっていた。
本研究において、認知症重症度に応じた適切な口腔衛生管理の方法を検討する上で必要な基礎資料となり得るデータベースを構築した。また、得られた研究結果を基に具体的な対応方法を提示したことで、介護者が口腔ケアを実施する際や歯科医療従事者が口腔衛生管理を行う際に、本人の病態に合った適時・適切な口腔衛生管理を行う上での指標の一つとなり得るのではないかと考える。