The effect of the quality of primary care physicians evaluated from a patient-centered perspective on the patient's behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Akiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60731073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受療行動 / 患者中心性 / かかりつけ医の質評価 / 患者中心性視点 / 医療の質
Outline of Research at the Start
フリーアクセスが可能な日本ではゲートキーパー機能を果たすべきかかりつけ医の役割が不明確で、受診や検査の重複による医療費増大が課題である。外来機能分化の政策が行われているが、未だ大病院受診率は高い。患者の受療行動には医療の質が関与するとされるが、かかりつけ医に期待する具体的な質は明らかではない。本研究では大学病院総合診療科外来初診患者に対し、患者中心性視点での医療の質という新たな観点からかかりつけ医の質評価と受療行動の関連を調査し、患者が期待するかかりつけ医の質を明らかにし、その特性を備えたかかりつけ医の育成や拡充、外来機能分化や病診連携の強化など、適切な受療行動へ推進させる改善策を創造する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to evaluate the quality of primary care physicians (PCPs) in terms of their gatekeeping functionality. To accomplish this, we surveyed patients who visited the Department of General Medicine at the University Hospital about their behavior toward their PCPs, and their patient experience to the five primary care principles: first contact, longitudinality, coordination, comprehensiveness, and community orientation. The results revealed that a significant number of patients did not have contact with their PCPs or were not referred by them, even though they had a PCP. However, patients who were referred by their PCPs had higher scores for first contact (ability to see a doctor at any time) and coordination (timely and appropriate referral). Based on these findings, it is suggested that the gatekeeping functionality of PCPs can be improved by implementing a system to make progress these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多様な受療行動を経て大学病院を受診する患者に対して初めて、かかりつけ医の質と受療行動との関連について調査を実施した。その結果、かかりつけ医がいても受診しない、紹介状をもらって来ない患者が多くいる実態が明らかになり、プライマリ・ケアを担う医師が必ずしも全領域診療に対応出来ているわけではない可能性が示唆された。現在かかりつけ医制度が検討されているが、プライマリ・ケアの特性のうち、近接性や協調性の向上をはかる仕組みを構築できれば、かかりつけ医をバイパスしない紹介を促すことができ、結果としてかかりつけ医によるゲートキーパー機能の向上が期待される。