Investigation for the development of a symptom assessment scale for children with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Jichi Medical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayase Tomomi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50433587)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児がん / Quality of Life / Patient Rported Outcome / 緩和支持療法 / 症状評価尺度 / QOL / Patient Reported Outcome / MSAS / 緩和医療
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がんは強力な集学的治療で治療成績は向上したが患児の苦痛に十分配慮した治療には未だ至っていない。本研究では小児がん患者の苦痛を客観的に評価法する手法を確立するため小児がん患者の症状評価尺度であるMemorial Symptom Assessment Scale (MSAS)の日本語版を作成し、その信頼性、妥当性を検証する。その後MSASを用いて本邦小児がん患者の症状頻度を調査する。
本研究で小児がん患者の苦痛の包括的な把握を容易にし、苦痛緩和のための適切な治療介入やQOL向上に役立てる。また小児がん患者の症状頻度について調査、研究することで本邦における小児緩和医療の標準化に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the Japanese version of the Memorial Symptom Assessment Scale (MSAS-J), a symptom assessment scale for pediatric cancer patients was developed according to the translation process for scale development and evaluated its reliability and validity.
Field testing was conducted at 11 pediatric oncology centers in Japan. Responses were obtained from 238 caregivers of children with cancer aged 2-18 years, 88 children with cancer aged 7-12 years, and 74 children with cancer aged 13-18 years, respectively. As a result of statistical analysis, the reliability and validity of the MSAS-J were demonstrated. Characteristics of distress in Japanese children with cancer, such as symptom frequency, and the differences between patient self-report and caregiver proxy-report were also elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したMSAS-Jは小児がん患者が経験する多数の症状を多面的に評価できる本邦で使用可能な唯一の尺度であり、小児がん治療研究におけるアウトカムの一つとしてのQOL評価や、小児がん臨床におけるより正確な症状評価および適切な緩和支持療法の提供へとつながる。また本研究で得られた小児がん患者の症状頻度やPatient Rported Outcomeの患者自己報告と保護者代理報告との間の差異についての知見は本邦における小児がんにおける緩和支持療法の標準化への一助となる。