Automatic creation of critical path using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirose Mitsuaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30836987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械学習 / クリティカルパス / 脳梗塞 / 経口摂取 / ビッグデータ / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
クリティカルパス(以下パス)とは、特定の疾患に対する診療行為において、医療者が施行する医療行為を系統的かつ時系列に記述するマネジメントツールである。パスの導入によって医療の標準化や効率的な治療が実践可能となったが、現在でもなお各医療機関(あるいは各医師)単位での作成・運用にとどまるのが現状である。本研究はパスの作成に対し診断群分類包括評価(DPC)などのビッグデータを活用して、リアルワールドにおける診療行為を人工知能解析することで、最適なアウトカムが達成できるようなパスの自動作成を検証し、かつ医師等の医療スタッフのパス作成における業務負担軽減を図るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original purpose of this study was to automatically create a critical path (CP), a tool for standardizing medical practice, by machine learning. However, due to the difficulty of doing so, we decided to use big data of hospitalized cases of cerebral infarction to conduct a causal study of early nutrition initiation and post-discharge outcomes based on a machine learning model. As a result of machine learning analysis using the XGBoost model from DPC data of 235,549 cases of cerebral infarction, we confirmed that starting nutrition within 3 days of hospitalization significantly improved the home discharge rate. Subsequently, we used machine learning to demonstrate the benefit of early introduction of rehabilitation in addition to early initiation of nutrition in hospitalization on the degree of improvement in ADL at discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脳梗塞患者では入院3日以内の栄養開始が自宅退院率を有意に向上させることが判明した。本研究の利点は、入院中の診療プロセスの差異が治療の質に及ぼす影響をビッグデータを用いた機械学習によって検証した点である。既存のCPは、スモールサイズの経験則に基づき作成されることが多かったが、その欠点を補うべくビッグデータ分析へ機械学習モデルを応用することでエビデンスレベルを高め、未来型CP開発のための研究を遂行した。将来のCP自動作成へ向け多大な成果を得たと考える。