Project/Area Number |
19K19382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Reina Ozeki-Hayashi 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (30822704)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 患者医師関係 / 医学的無益性 / コミュニケーション / 治療意思決定 / 乳癌 / 意思決定 / 進行乳がん / 化学療法 / 意思決定プロセス / 医師患者関係 / 進行性乳がん / がん化学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
終末期医療に何がどこまでなされるべきかは、医療倫理における最重要テーマの一つであり、中でも進行がんに対する化学療法は重要な研究対象である。終末期の化学療法の継続・中止に関する話し合いには、余命などの難しい内容が含まれ、医師に負担があることを示す研究もある。医療者がこの問題にどう対処するべきか論じるためには、医療者のどのような要因が治療を継続させるのかについてのより本質的な実証研究が必要と考える。申請者は乳腺専門医を対象とした予備調査を行い、仮説を生成したが、本研究はその研究対象と研究手法を拡張して仮説を検証し、現場の医療者が準拠すべきガイドラインの策定につながる考察を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Qualitative research suggested that some breast specialists had two beliefs. One is the “patient is the entity who cannot accept their death.” Another is the “patient is the entity who can accept their death”, and the timing of stopping active chemotherapy may differ for each belief group of doctors. A quantitative survey of 611 breast specialists supported the qualitative finding. Both results suggested that decision-making involving the values of breast cancer patients, for whom various treatment options exist, is challenging for many doctors and that doctors need urgent ethical support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、医師の価値観や信念が乳がん患者の意思決定に強い影響を与える可能性を示唆する。個人の信念が診療に影響すること自体に問題はないが、そのことに無自覚であることは、無意識のうちに患者の決定を自らの思うように誘導してしまう可能性もあるだろう。患者の意向を尊重する医療のために、研究の結果をもとに、乳腺外科医が自らの信念を振り返る契機を与えることや倫理的サポートが、患者医師関係の改善に寄与するだろう。