Effects of nanoparticles on the central nervous system and the onset of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashisaka Kazuma  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (20646757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外因性微粒子 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の疫学研究により、PM2.5といった環境中微粒子が呼吸器系のみならず、脳・神経系にまで影響をおよぼす可能性が指摘されている。しかし、その分子機構を科学的に追究した事例は少なく、外因性微粒子の動態に基づく神経細胞応答の理解という観点が欠如していた。そこで本研究では、環境中微粒子とうつ病の発症・悪化に関する疫学研究に着目し、外因性微粒子への曝露に起因するうつ病の発症機序の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the biological responses of nanoparticles to nerve cells, and to elucidate a part of the effect of extrinsic fine particles on the onset and exacerbation of psychiatric disorders such as depression. As a result, silver nanoparticles used as model particles could suppress the differentiation of nerve cells, and the oxidative stress response might be involved as their mechanism. In the future, we attempted to investigate the effect on the fusion function of mitochondria, which is important for maintaining nerve function, and the following mechanism of silver nanoparticles-induced nerve differentiation suppression. We hope that this finding will help clarify the role of extrinsic fine particles in the onset and exacerbation of psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患の発症・悪化には、各個人の複合的な原因のみならず、食事や喫煙に代表される生活習慣や化学物質曝露といった、自身と周囲の環境から生じる様々な環境要因が関与していることは言うまでもない。さらに、近年の疫学研究により、PM2.5といった環境中微粒子が脳・神経系にまで影響をおよぼす可能性が指摘されている。従って、本研究成果は、外因性微粒子への曝露という観点から、精神疾患の発症・悪化におよぼす影響の一端を明らかとした点で、外因性微粒子への曝露に起因した生体応答の理解に貢献すると共に、グローバルな健康環境の向上に寄与することが期待され、公衆衛生学的視点からも意義深いものであると言える。