Novel skin sensitization assay using luciferase-expressing transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2023)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ido Akiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00336629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚感作性試験 / Local Lymph Node Assay / OECDガイドライン / 動物愛護 / リンパ球 / 代替法 / OECDテストガイドライン / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、実験動物福祉に関する法律や指針が厳しくなっている。しかし動物を用いない代替法のみで化学物質の安全性を評価するには問題点が多い。皮膚感作性評価では、OECDテストガイドラインに収載されているLocal Lymph Node Assayが、現在化学物質等の皮膚感作性確定試験として用いられている。本試験法は実験動物へのストレスは少ないが、結果を得るためには最終的に動物を屠殺しなければならず、動物愛護の面においてはまだ改善すべき問題が存在する。
本研究では、我々が独自に作製したルシフェラーゼ発現遺伝子改変マウスとin vivoイメージングを用いた試験法を確立し、この難題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to development a skin sensitization assay that strongly reflects the 2Rs (Reduction and Refinement) from an animal welfare perspective, using transgenic mice with high expression of luciferase in lymphocytes (Luc-Tg mice), which we originally generated, and in vivo imaging technology. In this study, the skin sensitization test using Luc-Tg mice yielded the same evaluation results as the Local Lymph Node Assay (LLNA), the current skin sensitization definitive test, suggesting the possibility of establishing a new test method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、我々が独自に作製したLuc-Tgマウスを用いて皮膚感作性を評価することで、従来法であるLLNAで使用する放射性物質(RI)を必要とせず、またLLNAよりも操作が簡便なスループット性の向上した試験法を新たに構築できる可能性が示された。本成果により新規試験法が確立できれば、これまで必要であったRI施設が不要となり、コストの大幅削減や実験者の安全面の観点においてもLLNAよりも優れた試験法になることが大いに期待できる。