Project/Area Number |
19K19433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Ooka Tadao 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40803987)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疾患予測モデル / 糖尿病 / 健康診断 / 機械学習 / ランダムフォレスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
健康診断データに人工知能技術(RandomForest,DeepLearning)を適用する事で糖尿病の発症予測と予測因子の同定を行い、既存の疫学的アプローチ(線形モデルによる)により示される事実との一致性を確認する事で解析の妥当性を検証する。加えて、人工知能技術による解析の優位性や欠点を提示する事で、疫学データに人工知能技術を導入する是非を検討し、疫学データへの人工知能技術適用の枠組みを提案する。解析データには、複数の健診施設における13年分(2005-2017:延べ約15万人)の検査結果を使用し、HbA1cの上昇をモデルのアウトカムに設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By utilizing data from about 20 years of health checkups at health checkup facilities, we have succeeded in developing an artificial intelligence model that can accurately predict who will have a sharp rise in HbA1c, an important indicator of type 2 diabetes, based on the results of the previous year's health checkups. By validating these models, we identified factors (e.g., cholesterol levels, blood pressure) that are important in predicting the onset of type 2 diabetes. Furthermore, by developing this model, we have also developed an artificial intelligence model that can accurately predict the results of health checkups one and three years from now, based on the results of past health checkups. In the future, a randomized controlled trial will be conducted to confirm whether the model can be used in actual health checkups and health guidance to promote the health of examinees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な機械学習モデルを疫学データに活用する事で、疫学データへの人工知能(機械学習)技術適応の枠組みの検証を行うことが出来た。また、将来の健康診断結果を高精度に予測する機械学習モデルの開発にも成功した。今後は、開発した予測モデルをどのように使うか、研究の枠組みをどのように活用していくかを検討するために、ランダム化比較試験を含めた更なる検討を進めていく。