The prevention of childhood obesity focused on the predictor of future obesity and screen media use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022-2023)
Shokei Gakuin College (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mine Tomosa  武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90587651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords幼児期の肥満予防 / 身体活動量 / スクリーンタイム / 低出生体重児 / Joinpoint分析 / 幼児の身体活動 / 幼児の肥満 / 小児肥満 / 肥満傾向児 / 学校保健統計 / 幼児期の肥満 / スクリーンメディア / 幼児期の体格変化 / 肥満予防 / Adiposity Rebound / 幼児の肥満予防 / 保育所・幼稚園
Outline of Research at the Start
幼児の肥満予防は、肥満児だけでなく、将来の肥満を予測する体格変化を認める児への介入が効果的とされるが、介入実践やその効果に関する研究はほぼ見られない。また、スクリーンメディアに接する乳幼児が増え、健康影響が懸念されている。幼児期の肥満予防の検討には、生活習慣等だけでなくスマートフォンなどスクリーンメディアの使用も加えた検証が必要である。
本研究は、肥満を予測する体格変化とスクリーンメディアの使用に着目し、幼児期からの効果的な肥満予防を検討することを目的とする。保育所・幼稚園の身体計測データ、保護者への質問票調査、幼児の身体活動量データをリンケージし、分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study to examine the prevention of obesity in early childhood, focusing on the changes in body size that predict obesity, based on anthropometric data, questionnaire surveys, and physical activity measurement surveys conducted by day-care centers, etc. After 2020, due to the impact of COVID-19, we couldn't conduct the planned survey in kindergartens and child-care centers. The study was also designed to examine the proportion of obese and obese-prone children in Miyagi Prefecture, the trend of low birth weight children in Japan, focusing on birth weight as one of the factors of childhood obesity, the trend of obese children in Fukushima Prefecture, where obesity due to low physical activity among children has been pointed out, and the trend of obese children in Fukushima Prefecture, and to measure screen-clean media use among young children. A review of questionnaires to measure screened media use by young children was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育所等が実施している身体計測データ、質問票調査、幼児の身体活動実測調査データをリンケージし、肥満を予測する体格変化に着目した幼児期からの肥満予防を検討することを目的に研究をすすめた。2019年度フィールド調整後、2020年度以降は、COVID-19の影響もあり、当初予定していたこども園および幼稚園における質問票調査と身体活動量実測調査が行えず、宮城県健康課題統計調査や学校保健統計を用い、宮城県における幼児期の肥満児および肥満傾向児の割合、2021年度以降は、小児期の肥満の要因の一つである出生体重に着目し、日本における低出生体重児の推移についてJoinpoit分析を用い、トレンド評価を行った。