Estimation of Trends in Health Issues and Social Burden in Japan: A Simulation Based on Large-Scale Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任研究員 (10811276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医療疫学 / 公衆衛生学 / 疫学 / 多併存疾患 / 疾病負担 / 医療経済学 / 医療システム / 循環器疾患 / 感染症 / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 全国規模の保険者が有するレセプトデータ及び特定健診データと日本全国民のレセプトデータ及び特定健診データが利用可能なナショナルレセプトデータベースを用いて, 我国の主要疾患の有病割合を明らかにし, 今後の人口動態の変化に伴う疾病構造と医療費の推移を明らかにしようと試みる研究である. 本研究から我国における健康課題が臨床疫学・医療経済学的な観点から推計され, 今後の予防戦略立案に寄与することがきると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding Research item 1) "Organizing the claims codes corresponding to the ICD10 codes of the Charlson Comorbidity Index to be used for the tabulation of major diseases" was accomplished. 2) "Cross-sectional prevalence of major diseases and aggregation of total medical costs for each disease using data on approximately 500,000 civil engineering insured persons nationwide" we completed data processing for the insurers, extracted the target population, and achieved cross-sectional aggregation of major diseases then we estimated to the national level for each five-year period. The results of the research showed that the co-morbidities of the elderly had been the focus of attention in the past, but new findings were obtained regarding the existence rate of co-morbidities in the younger population and their impact on the disease burden. In addition, many issues regarding the identification of diseases and the estimation of medical costs based on administrative claims data were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.約50万人規模の全国的な健康保険者のレセプトデータを疫学研究に利用可能なデータベースへ加工することができた。これにより様々な疫学研究への実施、応用が可能になった。2.併存疾患を特定するCharlson Comorbidity Index(CCI)を本データベースに応用し研究を実施した。これにより本データベースを用いてCCIを計算できるようになった。3.主要疾患及び併存疾患の全国的な有病割合を推計し示すことができた。4.併存疾患は特に高齢者で課題とされていたが、若年者においての疾病負担も明らかになった。5.レセプトデータ研究の限界やバリデーションの必要性について課題が明らかになった。