Development of a screening test in communities for dementia and mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOUZUKI Minoru  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80736843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / スクリーニング検査 / 認知症検診
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、主に地域で活用できる認知症および認知症の前段階である軽度認知障害(MCI)のスクリーニングのためのコンピュータで実施できる神経心理学的検査を開発することである。これまでに認知症と認知機能正常者を鑑別するためのタッチパネル式コンピュータを使ったスクリーニング検査(物忘れ相談プログラム:MSP)を開発してきたが、早期発見の観点からはMCIの検出に焦点を当てた改訂が必要であると考えた。本研究では、初年度にMSP改訂版の作成、および認知機能低下により病院を受診した方を対象にその有用性を確認し、次年度以降に地域の検診でMSP改訂版を使用していただき、認知症検診で活用できるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was the development of a computerized cognitive function test for detecting mild cognitive impairment (MCI), a preliminary stage of dementia. The validation results showed that the test could distinguish between MCI and Alzheimer's disease dementia with high accuracy. In addition, the median test time was 6 minutes and 41 seconds, a relatively short period, and it had high validity in relation to existing tests and high reliability in evaluation by retests. These results formed the basis of the development of an application version of the test, to be installed on a personal computer, for the purpose of dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度認知障害(MCI)は認知機能が正常な状態に戻る可能性が報告されているため、いかに早期に認知機能低下を発見し、適切な対応をするかが重要と考えられている。本研究で開発した検査は、パソコンさえあれば無料で実施でき、人手をかけずに短時間で行えるMCIのスクリーニングツールである。そのため、地域で行う認知症検診等の事業で導入しやすいものとなっており、認知機能低下者の早期発見のために広く活用されることが期待される。