Project/Area Number |
19K19465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Tohru 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (90756686)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 産後うつ病 / 食習慣 / 妊娠期 / 地域住民 / 食事パターン / 産婦健診 / 抑うつ症状 / 横断研究 / 産後うつ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
妊娠期から産後1年未満における死因の第1位は自殺であり、産後うつ病の対策は重要と考えられるが、その予防に関する科学的根拠は不十分である。本研究では、妊娠期の食習慣が産後うつ病に与える影響を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、母子保健に資する政策立案に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whether dietary habits or nutritional intakes are prevent for postpartum depression is still unclear. We aimed to clarify the effect of dietary habits during pregnancy on the incidence of postpartum depression among community-dwelling Japanese pregnant women. We assessed dietary pattern, frequency of breakfast and using frequency of ready-made meal and eating out meal among 639 study participants, and we conducted analyses which association between these dietary factors and postpartum depression. A multiple logistic regression analysis showed that after adjusting for potential confounding factors, the odds ratio and 95% confidence interval (CI) of the using frequency of ready-made meal 3 time or more per week was 4.04 (95% CI, 1.36-12.00) compared with those of not using ready-made meal. A ready-made meal frequently may related to risk of postpartum depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中の中食の利用頻度と産後うつ病の関連が明らかとなったが、当初予想していた食事パターンと産後うつ病の関連は認められなかった。1つの理由として、今回の調査方法では中食の構成食品が食事パターンに十分に反映されなかった可能性がある。よって今後の研究では、中食の内容を詳細に調査した上で食品・栄養素等摂取量の関係を検討することに加えて、産後うつ病との病理学的関係を明らかにするために、中食の利用頻度による生化学検査値等への影響について検討を進める必要がある。本研究により、妊娠期の食習慣が産後うつ病に影響を及ぼすことが示唆されたことから、母子保健指導における栄養分野の方策に役立てられることが期待される。