Interaction between thyroid function, home blood pressure/day-to-day blood pressure variability, and cognitive function in the general population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takabatake Kyosuke  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10826861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺 / 血圧 / 疫学 / 内分泌 / 認知機能 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
研究課題遂行にあたり、岩手県花巻市大迫町の一般地域住民を対象として継続される大迫コホート研究を研究基盤とする。現在まで、血圧日間変動と認知機能が関連するメカニズムは不明である。今回、そのメカニズムの一因として、認知機能低下に関わるとされる甲状腺機能に着目し、次の3点を明らかにする。
①甲状腺機能と家庭血圧・血圧日間変動、および認知機能とその関連
②家庭血圧・血圧日間変動と認知機能の関連に影響を及ぼす甲状腺機能の影響の解明
③甲状腺機能を考慮に入れた、認知機能低下予測モデルの作成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At least 5 days of home BP data, thyroid function data, and cognitive function data were obtained from 149 consenting subjects (mean age 68.8 years, 40.3% male). The participants with mild cognitive impairment tended to have slightly higher morning home blood pressure, coefficient of variation (CV) of morning home systolic/diastolic blood pressure (a known marker of day-to-day blood pressure variability), free T4, and thyroid-stimulating hormone than those without mild cognitive impairment, although the differences were not statistically significant. Although we considered the possibility that the poor long-term reproducibility of blood pressure may have contributed to these nonsignificant associations, home blood pressure values accurately reflected individual values even after a 4-year interval. On the other hand, a longitudinal analysis using the accumulated data from the Ohasama study showed that morning home systolic BP was significantly associated with cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の一般地域住民を対象として、家庭血圧、血圧日間変動、および認知機能の相互連関を初めて検証した検討である。一般的に、甲状腺機能低下が認知症様症状をもたらす可能性が知られている。本研究から得られる知見は、今後さらに社会問題になると予想されている認知症のスクリーングやその原因に関する情報に一石を投じる。一方、先行報告と同様に、血圧日間変動と認知機能低下との関連を改めて示した。甲状腺機能が血圧日間変動増大の一員となるかは今後の追加検証が必要である、本研究結果は、連日の家庭血圧測定によって認知機能低下リスクを予測できる可能性を示した。