Project/Area Number |
19K19471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Tomohisa 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (40525466)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コホート / 産業保健 / 医療費 / 疾病休業 / コラボへルス / Crude coverage / Effective coverage / 産業医学 / 職域コホート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生活習慣病は, 治療すべき人が適切に治療すること, また, 治療している人が離脱することなく治療を継続することが, 将来の合併症の発症予防や医療費の適正化に重要である。本研究では, 2013年度以降, 約10万人の健康診断, 診療報酬明細書(レセプト)のデータを観察・解析することにより, 健診有所見者がその後の受診・受療行動により, 脳・心臓疾患の発症や医療費にどのような影響があるかを調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between blood pressure levels and sick leave.Methods: This retrospective cohort study included seven companies in Japan. Blood pressure was classified into five categories based on systolic and diastolic blood pressure: (1) <120/80; (2)120-129/80-84; (3) 130-139/85-89; (4) 140-159/90-99; and (5) >= 160/100 mmHg based on health checkup in 2014 fiscal year. Sick leave due to all disease was defined as 30 days or more until the end of 2020 fiscal year. Data were analyzed using cox regression adjusted for age, sex body mass index, and antihypertensive drug. Results: We analyzed 33,153 workers with 20-59 years old. Hazard ratio and 95% CI were (2) 1.29 (1.10-1.51), (3) 1.15 (0.92-1.44), (4) 1.40 (1.10-1.78), and (5) 1.70 (1.15-2.51) refer to (1) (p for trend = 0.001).Conclusions: The risk of sick leave increased as blood pressure increased. Controlling blood pressure levels is important to prevent sick leave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣および生活習慣病に関する疫学研究は数多くあるものの、健診受診者(有所見者)のその後の受療行動を詳細に把握し、さらにその後の経過を観察した報告は国外、国内ともに見当たらない。本研究は、単に検査異常のみではなく、医療機関への受診・受療行動を詳細に把握し、経過を観察する点に学術的意義がある。また、本知見は予防介入の方法を検討することに繋がり、社会的意義がある。