Development of the adult human height prediction model by Forensic DNA Phenotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2023)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nishi Takeki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (70759472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身長予測 / Forensic DNA Phenotyping / FDP / DNA型個人識別 / SNP / DNA多型 / フェノタイピング / 身長 / 法医学 / 法医遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
現行のDNA型個人識別法は、試料と対象人物およびデータベースに登録されたDNA型の比較によって特定を行うものであり、比較対象が存在しない場合には適応不能である。
近年、DNA情報から外的な身体的特徴(形質情報)を予測するForensic DNA Phenotyping(FDP)が話題としてあげられた。容疑者不定、他の調査手段(STR型検査など)が使用できない犯行現場サンプルの捜査において、有益な情報を提供できる可能性を持つ手法である。
本研究では外的身体特徴である身長に関連した遺伝子を用い、身長の予測精度を明らかとすると共に、身長予測アプリケーションを開発することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 51 height-related SNPs were used to analyse the association between height and DNA in 152 Japanese subjects (78 males and 74 females). The effect allele of each SNP was converted into a prediction score and compared with the actual height. Analysis of height tendency by classifying the three groups (tall, medium and short) based on mean height ± SD showed significant differences (p<0.0001 for males and p<0.01 for females) between the tall and medium height tendency groups and the short height tendency group for both males and females. This indicates that it is possible to classify height tendency groups for both males and females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は犯罪捜査における容疑者推定、白骨のDNAから身体的特徴の予測など、幅広い範囲で応用可能であり、法遺伝学および人類遺伝学において将来的に重要な分野になると考えられる。
また、国内における法医学領域のFDP研究発展を促し、DNA型個人識別の適応範囲を拡大させる研究である。体型を含む外的な身体的特徴の予測は将来的に可能となると考えられ、本研究成果はその過程の一端を担うものであると考える。