Evaluating the effectiveness of the educational program for dealing with patient/family violence toward nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019, 2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Kana  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 特任准教授 (00757560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護管理 / リスクマネジメント / 医療安全 / 院内暴力 / コミュニケーション / 看護教育 / 現任教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、患者さんやそのご家族から医療者に対する院内暴力が問題となっています。病院でおこる暴力は、患者さん・ご家族だけでなく、医療者や病院の環境にもその要因があります。これらのリスクを実際の暴力行為につなげないためには、患者さんやご家族の攻撃的な言動に対する看護師の対処能力が必要です。この研究は、看護師にこの対処能力を身につけてもらうための教育プログラムを提供し、その効果を評価するものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effectiveness of the educational intervention we developed for 412 clinical nurses was measured using a pre-post design single group approach. A web-based survey tool was used to compare Patient and Family Attitudes Toward Aggression Scale scores and analyzed the free description qualitatively. An improvement was shown in some items of the scale after the intervention, confirming the effectiveness of the education. In addition, the analysis of the free description implied that not only the content of the educational materials but also the overall structure and accessibility contributed to the effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの研究成果に基づき開発した看護師の攻撃性への対処能力を育成するためのe-learning教材が、臨床看護師の態度に効果を及ぼすかを検証し、教育介入として実践への適用が可能かどうかを評価するために実施しました。本プログラムの導入により、患者・家族の攻撃性に起因する個人や組織の不利益を回避し、同時に信頼関係回復のための能力育成が可能となり、提供される医療・看護の質向上、患者・家族の満足度の向上に寄与することが期待できます。