Project/Area Number |
19K19497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakane Kanako 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (40559267)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 服薬アドヒアランス / 高齢者 / 服薬自己管理 / 評価ツール / 自律性 / 看護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者が服薬自己管理を継続していくためには、医療者による服薬アドヒアランスの適切な評価が必要である。本研究では、高齢者の服薬自己管理能力を多角的に評価し、服薬支援につなげるため、高齢者の自律性に着眼した新たな服薬アドヒアランス評価ツールを開発する。評価ツール開発により、高齢者の自律性の観点から服薬アドヒアランスを多角的に評価することが可能になる。また、医療機関の場所や規模、疾患を問わず、支援する側の多職種の医療者と、支援を受ける側の患者とが共用できるツールとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a medication adherence assessment tool for nurses to achieve greater understanding of autonomous medication self-management by older adults. This study was conducted based on an exploratory sequential study design by the mixed study method. Based on the survey results, I created a modified medication adherence assessment tool containing 74 items. Then, questionnaires were sent to nurses working in randomly-selected acute care hospitals and in home-visit nursing stations. A total of 747 responses were obtained. Through item analysis, 40 items were selected, and exploratory factor analysis was performed. As a result, I completed a "Medication Adherence Assessment Tool for Older Adults" consisting of a total of 40 items and 6 factors. This assessment tool was proven to show internal consistency based on Cronbach's α coefficient, criterion-related validity, and constructive concept validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「高齢者の服薬アドヒアランス評価ツール」は,在宅領域および急性期病院で勤務する看護師が,高齢者の服薬自己管理の状況や継続可能性を,服薬アドヒアランスの観点から多角的に査定し,他職種を含めた適切な支援につなげたいときに活用することができる。この評価ツールは,高齢者の服薬忘れの実態や自己調節の有無だけでなく,高齢者が服薬による疾患コントロールと生活を継続しながら,自律的に服薬自己管理を継続していく姿勢を査定することが可能であり,服薬アドヒアランス定義に基づく観点からアセスメントすることが可能である。