Investigation of a Career Development Support System for Nurses Working in Non-Regular Employment during Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Rika  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30822762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非正規看護師 / 育児期 / 看護管理者 / キャリア形成 / 雇用形態 / 看護師 / 管理者 / 非正規 / 非正規雇用 / 育児
Outline of Research at the Start
育児を理由に非正規雇用の形態で働く看護師(以下、非正規看護師)は多く非正規雇用のキャリア形成支援は急務といえる。特に、中小規模病院は、地域に密着し、地域医療の中核を担う一方、既卒採用も多く、多様な生活背景の看護師を受け入れている。
中小規模病院の育児中の非正規看護師に注目し、育児をしながらキャリア形成していくための支援システムを構築する一助としたい。①育児期の看護師へのアンケートを実施し雇用形態による比較から、非正規看護師の職務、キャリアの特徴を明らかにする。②職務、キャリアの状況が良好であった施設の看護部に対しインタビューを実施し、キャリア形成を支援する組織の体制を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question was: What is needed to support the career development of non-regular nurses during childcare?
A survey of working conditions revealed that the average number of hours worked per month by non-regular nurses during childcare was about 60% that of regular nurses. They did not work night shifts or overtime, and about one-half of them were taking care of patients. There is a need for a system to ensure that work hours are not career-limiting.
The employment problem included social issues that could not be solved by a single organization. However, it was suggested that the educational involvement of managers, their understanding of the strengths and backgrounds of individual non-regular nurses, and the provision of a practice environment may in itself promote career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
育児を理由に非正規雇用の形態で働く看護師は多い。特に中小規模病院は、地域医療の中核を担う重要な役割であるが、人材不足が指摘されており、多様な生活背景の看護師を、多様な働き方で受け入れている。中小規模の非正規看護師のキャリア形成を支援し、看護の質を向上することは、地域住民にとって有益であるといえる。勤務時間の制限がキャリア形成を阻害しないような雇用のあり方について、さらなる検討が必要である。