Development of Social Support System using Gamification for Diabetic patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Satoshi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70785451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 自己管理支援 / ゲーミフィケーション / ピア・サポート / e-health / 動機づけ / 患者報告式システム / m-Health / Consumer Health / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ゲーミフィケーションの要素を取り入れた新たな糖尿病自己管理支援システムを構築する。当システムには、ゲーミフィケーションの要素を取り入れることで、自発的かつ持続的な行動変容を目指す。使用する前後で自己効力感や自律性動機が変化するかを評価し、ゲーミフィケーションが療養支援に有効であるか検証することを目的とする。
初年度にはシステムを構築し、健康な男女に用いることでシステムの効果的な運用についての示唆を得る。次年度には、システムを糖尿病患者に6ヶ月間使用してもらい、糖尿病患者の自己効力感や自律性に変化があるかを検証する。最終年度には、システムの利用の効果が持続するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of the habit-forming application " Minchalle" as a diabetes self-management support system. 32 people participated in the study from 2021 to 2024, and about 80% reported that the application was useful for their self-management. The app's team system and display of the cumulative number of challenges were perceived as effective, and about 60% found it enjoyable. Team interaction and visualization of others' efforts contributed to motivation. On the other hand, inactive teams and lack of good feedback caused difficulties for the users. Further investigation of the long-term effects will be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「みんチャレ」アプリはスマートフォンのアプリストアで誰でも入手可能である。その効果を検証し、有用性を示すことができたことは、一般市民の健康管理に寄与できたと考えられる。介入研究の対象者が少数であった点や研究デザインの制約については留意が必要だが、多くの健康アプリの中から選択に悩む消費者や、糖尿病患者の動機づけに有効なアプリを模索する医療従事者に研究結果を活用してもらうことができる。学術的には、健康アプリにおいてチームメンバー同士のインタラクションが重要な要素である可能性を示せたことは意義があると考える。今後、チーム効果を最大化する方法を検討する必要がある。