Impact of Nursing School Experiences, Learning, and Life on Post-Employment Organizational Adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Emi  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (20803258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護学生から看護師へのトランジション / 経験学習 / 実習自己効力感 / 組織社会化 / 大学から仕事へのトランジション / 組織適応 / 看護系大学 / 看護師 / 学生から看護師への移行 / 学生時代の経験、学修、生活 / 人材育成 / 大学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、看護系大学で学ぶ学生の学生時代の経験や学修、生活が就職後の組織への適応に及ぼす影響を検討することである。看護系大学で学ぶ学生は、一般大学で学ぶ学生に比べ、実習など仕事に直結する体験が多くある。このような特徴をもつ看護系大学で学ぶ学生の学生から看護師への移行の実態を明らかにすることで、大学教育で提供しうる支援を具体的に提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the impact of experiences, learning, and life during student days on the organizational adaptation of young nurses who graduated from nursing schools and are employed in hospitals. A questionnaire survey was conducted, gathering responses from 148 nurses with 2 to 5 years of experience. The results revealed that experiential learning during practical exercises in the first and second years of nursing school, self-efficacy during specialized practical training, and satisfaction with university life significantly influenced post-employment organizational adaptation. Notably, experiential learning during practical exercises in the first and second years had a substantial impact on organizational adaptation after employment, emphasizing the importance of fostering the ability to turn experiences into learning during nursing skills practice in the early years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にみても急速に進行する少子高齢化等、看護を取り巻く環境は激しい変化に見舞われている。看護師に対する要求は質・量ともに高まるばかりであり、看護師の育成には、学校養成所でいかに専門職業人としての基盤を構築するかが重要である。本研究からは、就職後の組織適応において、大学1-2年次の看護技術演習における経験学習の力を醸成すること、領域実習において学生の実習自己効力感を高めることの重要性が明らかになり、大学教育において、教員の具体的かつ有効な支援を提案することができた。