Development of a Radiation Nursing Education Program Using Active Learning Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Horita Shogo  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70795707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線 / 看護 / 教育 / 新人看護師 / 放射線看護教育 / 卒後教育 / 演習 / 放射線看護 / アクティブラーニング / 新人研修 / 看護教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
卒後教育におけるアクティブ・ラーニング手法を活用した放射線看護教育プログラムを開発し、評価することを目的に
①看護学教育において必要とされる放射線に関する教育の中で、看護基礎教育と卒後教育それぞれに適した内容を教育関係者および医療関係者を対象としたインタビュー調査・質問紙調査によって明らかにする。②①の調査結果をもとに臨床現場で使われている診療機器等を取り入れたアクティブ・ラーニング手法を用いた教育プログラムを作成する。③作成した教育プログラムを実施・評価し教育効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate a training program on radiation nursing education utilizing active learning methods in post-graduate education. By the last fiscal year, an interview survey of nurses was conducted, and the results allowed us to identify the importance of radiation nursing education focused on new nurses and the necessary items for a training program. In the final year, a training program for new nurses was developed based on these findings. The training program was designed to encourage active learning by the participants, mainly through exercises, and to make it easy for them to apply the content of the training in their clinical practice even after returning to their working hospitals. In addition, the content of the training program was focused on the contents that are relevant to clinical practice, and was designed to be conducted in a short period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、看護職を対象とした放射線看護教育プログラムは、がん放射線療法など放射線の中でも専門性の高い分野などに限られていた。しかし、近年は放射線診療が拡大することに伴って、新人の看護師であっても放射線診療に携わる機会が増えている。一方で、現在の看護基礎教育においては十分に放射線について学修する時間はなく、臨床に出てから学ぶ必要がある。本研究で開発したプログラムは新人看護師を対象に臨床現場での卒後教育を念頭に置いたものであり、限られた時間で、新人看護師に知っておいてほしい項目を厳選した内容となっており、臨床現場での放射線防護に資する内容であると考える。