Development and evaluation of a simple and effective smoking cessation support tool for nursing professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Chie  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60738251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords禁煙支援 / 看護師 / 禁煙支援ツール / 自己効力感 / 研修会 / 禁煙指導 / 行動変容 / 実践セミナー / 看護職 / webサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
看護職の行う禁煙支援は短時間であっても効果があると言われている。しかし、日本の看護職は禁煙支援への認識が低く、実施率が低いことが示されている。本研究では、
① 看護職に対する横断調査により、看護職の禁煙支援の現状とその阻害要因を明らかにすること
② ①の結果を踏まえて、看護職が手軽に利用できるインターネットサイトで禁煙支援サポートツールを開発すること
③ 開発した禁煙支援サポートツールの効果を明らかにすること
の3点を目的とする。これにより、看護職の禁煙支援の実施率の向上に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a questionnaire survey before and after a smoking cessation support workshop for nurses. Based on the results, we developed a tool of assist nurses in smoking cessation. Even 3 months after the training, the nurses assessed the readiness of the patients to quit smoking, helped them for quit smoking, and referred them to smoking cessation clinics when necessary. Increasing self-efficacy was a major factor in the nurses' implementation of smoking cessation support. We created a website which educated in the above seminar for reinforce their confidence. We considered that this program helped increase the frequency of nurses' support for smoking cessation. This study was published in Tobacco Induced Diseases 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喫煙は世界最大の非感染性疾患(NCDs)の原因であり,禁煙することは様々な疾患を予防するだけでなく患者のQOLの向上にも寄与する。看護師の行う禁煙支援はこれまでに米国で報告されたメタアナリシスにおいても効果があることが明らかとなっている。しかし,我々の以前の研究では,看護師らは禁煙支援に対し自信を持てないことが多かった。本研究では,看護師らの禁煙支援への自信が高まれば,禁煙支援の実施率が上がることが明らかになった。また自信を向上させるための禁煙支援ツールの開発を行った。このことにより,今後,看護師らが自信を持って禁煙支援するためのサポートの一助となると考えられる。