Study on possibility of utilization of Utena's Brief Objective Measures of 4 Axes for Psychic Function and Energy (UBOM-4) in the General Population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2022)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shinji  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70610393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUBOM / 簡易客観的精神機能評価 / ライフスタイル / 精神的健康 / 職業準備性 / 職業志向性 / 精神的健康度 / 職業適性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心拍変動などの生理的指標で精神機能を簡易に、かつ客観的に評価できる臺式簡易客観的精神指標(Utena’s Brief Objective Measures of 4 Axes for Psychic Function and Energy ; UBOM-4 以下UBOM(ユーボム)と略す)に着目し、一般人のデータを集積すること、ライフスタイルなどがUBOMデータにどのように影響しているかを検証する中で、UBOMの活用可能性を検討することである。
精神機能評価にUBOMを用いることで、精神機能の数値化が図れるため、メンタルヘルスの定期的なチェックや、基準を示すことにより適正な受療行動につながることが期待でき、ひいてはセルフマネジメント行動の向上に寄与することが考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish normative values for UBOM in the general population and investigate the factors influencing UBOM.
As a result of comparing UBOM data obtained from 30 ordinary people and previous studies, almost the same results were obtained.Additionally, significant correlations were found between the ruler catching Test (RCT) and physical health status, exercise behavior in daily habits, and sleep satisfaction.It was inferred that exercise habits enhanced perceptual motor coordination functions, and that sufficient sleep resulted in less fatigue.These findings suggest that objective values derived from RCT, in addition to subjective assessments, have the potential to capture the impact of exercise habits and fatigue levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UBOMを活用することで主観に頼るだけでなく、RCTの客観的な値からも、運動習慣や疲労度を捉えられる可能性が見いだせた。数値化を可能としたことで、対象者の運動習慣や睡眠の充足度、あるいは疲労度の状態の推移を定量的に観察することに寄与できる可能性がある。
今後はサンプル数を増やしていくことや、精神疾患・障害を持つ人を対象にした同様の研究を実施し、知見を得ていくことで、活用可能性がさらに広がると考える。例えば、臨床実践において、運動・活動のプログラムなどを導入した際の縦断的な評価指標としての活用や、睡眠の充足度の客観的判定に用いることも期待される。