Development and utility of a support program to enhance self-management skills of patients with cancer after prostatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2023)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Koji  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40756194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺がん / 前立腺全摘除術 / 自己管理 / QOL / 下部尿路症状 / 尺度開発 / 術後 / 支援プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺がん術後患者は、90%以上で尿失禁や性機能障害を合併し、改善するまでに約1年を要する。そのため、障害の程度や生活スタイルに合わせた自己管理が求められる。しかし、在院期間の短縮に伴い、入院中に看護師が患者個々に応じた療養指導を行うことは難しく、自己管理スキル向上に向けた支援が課題となっている。本研究は、前立腺がん術後患者の自己管理スキルを高める支援プログラムの開発とその有用性の検討を目的とする。まず、「前立腺がん術後患者用自己管理スキルアセスメントツール」を開発し、作成したツールを用いて自己管理スキルを高める支援プログラムを開発する。支援プログラムを適応し、その効果を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a "support program to enhance self-management in patients with cancer after prostatectomy" utilizing a self-management scale for patients with cancer after prostatectomy and to evaluate its usefulness. In Step 1, a literature review was conducted to identify changes in quality of life and symptoms over time in patients with cancer after prostatectomy. In Step 2, aspects of self-management in patients with cancer after prostatectomy were identified. In Step 3, the "Self-Management Scale for Patients with Cancer after Prostatectomy" was developed, and a support program using the scale was created. In the future, we will continue to examine the usefulness of the program in order to refine the support program and make it more effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺がん術後患者にかかわる看護師の課題として、在院期間の短縮により、患者の自己管理の確立に向けた細部にわたる指導を行うことが難しいことがあげられた。そのため、患者は尿失禁などの合併症への対処に戸惑い、再発の不安や経済的な問題を抱えたまま退院している。これらの問題に対して、看護師は、術前早期から患者のニーズに応じた自己管理を支援していく必要がある。しかし、前立腺がん患者の自己管理については明らかにされておらず、具体的な支援方法は不明である。本研究により、患者は術後に生じうる問題に対して、短い入院期間であっても自分に合った自己管理を確立でき、合併症や再発を予防できQOL向上に繋がると考える。