Intervention program to improve executive functions of patients with chronic schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Daisuke  常磐大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40777546)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 慢性期 / 実行機能 / 看護介入プログラム / 介入プログラム / 非ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症の慢性期では前頭葉(脳機能)の低下により、日常生活において物事を遂行するために重要な実行機能障害が顕著となる。申請者の調査では、その実行機能障害の特徴として、物事の手順や目標を達成するために必要なプランニング能力の障害が服薬管理や家事などの手段的ADL(日常生活動作)の低下に影響を与えていた。そこで本研究では、これまでに申請者が開発した軽度認知障害者の実行機能を高める介入プログラムの研究成果を慢性期統合失調症者に活用し、非ランダム化比較試験にて効果を検証する。その成果により、慢性期統合失調症者の脳機能と地域生活支援に着目した新たな看護介入の臨床的応用を検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of an intervention program to improve the executive functions of patients with chronic schizophrenia. The program consisted of six sessions with 30-45 min each twice per week for over 2 weeks. The Behavioral Assessment of Dysexecutive Syndrome (BADS) was used to assess the executive functions pre- and post-intervention. Post-intervention total BADS score and its three subtests were significantly higher than pre-intervention scores (p < 0.05). This program improves planning ability, and cognitive flexibility, focusing on assessing the problems interfering with daily activities in the community of patients with chronic schizophrenia. Study results revealed that this program is useful and effective in improving the executive functions of patients with chronic schizophrenia. Psychiatric mental health nurses should consider the program in terms of improving executive dysfunction, the process of promoting insight, and mental health recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では慢性期にある統合失調症者の日常生活に焦点をあて、エビデンスに基づく介入プログラムを実施した。本プログラムを用いることで、統合失調症者の実行機能と思考の柔軟性、プランニング能力の向上につながる新たな知見を得ることができた。統合失調症者が地域生活を送るために必要となる服薬管理や家事、運動習慣、感染予防などに関わる手段的な日常生活動作の向上を支援する看護介入として、臨床実践における活用可能性が示唆された。