Comparative Study of Drug Blood Concentrations in Tube Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K19612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sambe Takehiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00622135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspharmacokinetics / Verapamil / Simple suspension method / 簡易懸濁法 / 薬物動態 / 経管投与 / 血中濃度の条件検討 / 経管投与法
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会において、病院・施設・在宅で看護師や介護者などが胃瘻チューブなど経管で薬剤を投与することが増加している。その投与方法として、錠剤を粉砕する方法や薬剤を湯に溶かす簡易懸濁法などがあげられる。2012年の日本病院薬剤師会学術委員会での調査では全国526病院で62%の病院で簡易懸濁法を導入していた。簡易懸濁法で薬剤を投与する場合でも、粉砕する場合でも適切な血中濃度を保つ必要があるのは当然のことである。カルシウム拮抗薬であるベラパミルを用いて、健康成人を対象として臨床試験を実施し薬物の剤型を錠剤、粉砕、簡易懸濁で、血中薬物濃度を測定し、経管投与法についての有効な投与法について比較・検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the pharmacokinetics of verapamil, a Ca antagonist, in healthy volunteers using the crush and simple suspension methods. The AUC0-24 and Cmax were increased in the simple suspension and crushed groups compared to the tablet group, and were significantly higher in the crushed group. This may be attributed to changes in dissolution and release rates due to processing of the drug prior to administration. Pulverization and simple suspension are easy and safe methods of oral administration for patients who have difficulty ingesting or swallowing or who are on tube feedings. However, processing of pharmaceuticals provided by pharmaceutical companies may result in unintended side effects or an increase in such side effects, and processing of pharmaceuticals prior to administration should be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者では摂食嚥下障害を合併する頻度が高く、薬剤投与に工夫が必要だ。特に経管栄養を行っている場合には、投与可能な剤形が限られる。簡易懸濁法は、錠剤を粉砕・脱カプセルしたりせず、そのまま温湯に崩壊懸濁させて、経管投与する方法である。簡易懸濁法は多くの医療機関で実施されているが、薬物動態の検討は十分ではない。本研究で、1つの薬剤に関する簡易懸濁法の薬物動態を示したことで今後の本研究分野や高齢者への薬物投与の一助となった。