Project/Area Number |
19K19614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKI Miki 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40826286)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / 地域生活 / 精神障害者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の精神科における平均在院日数は、諸外国と比較し長期であることが指摘されている。近年、早期退院を中心に展開する方針が示されたが、その一方で短期間の入退院を繰り返す新たな課題が生じた。精神科医療の制度では、精神障害者が地域で生活を継続するために退院支援が重要である。効果的な支援を展開するためには、入退院を繰り返す精神障害者の対象理解が必須であり、そこで入退院を繰り返しながらも地域で生活をしている精神障害者を対象に、地域生活が継続することを可能にしている要因について調査を行う。その結果は、看護師や対象を支援する多職種の対象理解を深め、当事者の声を反映したガイドライン作成の基礎的な資料となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to explore the factors that cause people who have experienced multiple hospitalizations for mental illness to continue living in a community by analyzing how they cope with their afflictions and what they do in their daily lives in order to continue living in their community. Results of the interviews with the patients showed that each time they were repeatedly admitted and discharged from the hospital, they faced their symptoms and treatment and sought ways to cope with their symptoms. They decided on their own how to deal with their treatment and symptoms while building relationships with medical personnel. It was also suggested that as they continued to live in their community, they broadened their interests beyond their illness through interactions with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国における精神科医療は、入院治療から地域生活への移行を推進している。入院患者のうち約9割が1年以内に退院しているが、その一方で症状の再燃による再入院が課題となっている。本研究の対象者は、過去に入退院を繰り返しており、現在は1年以上地域生活を継続している者とした。よって、地域生活を継続するために当事者が構築してきた病との付き合い方や生活における工夫が明らかになり、再入院を予防する上での一助になると考えられる。